General Data Protection Regulation


1. Who processes your personal data?

NADACE FORUM 2000, registered office in Prague 1-Hrad, postal code 11908, ID No .: 65992768, registered in the Foundation Register kept by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section N, Insert 280 , e-mail: secretariat@forum2000.cz (hereinafter referred to as "we" or "Controller").

Personal data may be provided to the following third parties (recipients): Physical persons cooperating with the Administrator (in particular project coordinators and other relevant natural persons involved in the organization of Administrator actions), Co-organizers, sponsors, or event partners who organize with the event manager (e.g., guest lists for event input, data needed to evaluate grants for an event organized by the Administrator).

2. Why do we need your personal data?

On the basis of Article 6(6) 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), we process personal data that is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or of a third party, except where these interests are overridden by your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms.

We will store personal data on the basis of legitimate interest for organizational reasons and in order to ensure its security. For this we need personal data such as: name, age, work position/title, country of origin, gender, name of the organization you work for, phone and e-mail contact, photo and CV/biography. Without this data it would be impossible to meaningfully organize the conference. Additionally, we need the data to ensure diversity of the conference in order to fulfill commitments to our partners.

3. What will we do with your personal data?

We will use your data to organize the conference. We will use your data, including your photo, to create security badges that you will wear within the conference. Your photo with your biography/CV (and other data) may be used, edited and distributed to other members of the conference so they can learn more about you (if you actively speak on the conference).

If you will be actively speaking in the public part of the conference, you might be streamed, along with your personal data to the public (so the public knows who you are).

4. Right of access to and rectification of personal data

You have the right to know what data we process about you, for what purpose and for how long. 

We will retain personal data on the basis of legitimate interest as long as the interest shall last

You have the right to request the rectification of inaccurate or outdated personal data. You can also request the completion of any incomplete personal data via e-mail registration@forum2000.cz.

5. Right to erasure

You can ask us to delete your personal data. If the correct legal reason for deletion is met, we will delete your personal data via e-mail registration@forum2000.cz.

6. Right to restriction of processing

If you ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data and the correct legal reason is met, your personal data will be further processed only with your consent or for the purpose of defending rights or for reasons of public interest.

7. Right to object to processing

If you object to the processing of your personal data and the correct legal reason is met, we will no longer process your personal data.

8. Right to data portability

If you ask us to do so, we will transfer all your personal data to you in a commonly used and machine-readable format, or we will transfer this data to another personal data controller.

9. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you believe that we have violated the Personal Data Protection Regulation by processing your personal data, you can file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection.

For more information on how to file a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection, please visit https://www.uoou.cz/

10. Our contact details

NADACE FORUM 2000, registered office in Prague 1-Hrad, postal code 11908, ID No.: 65992768, e-mail: secretariat@forum2000.cz

Person dealing with the personal data: We are not obliged under Article 37 GDPR to appoint a data protection officer. The fastest way to exercise and request the exercise of a right with us is via e-mail secretariat@forum2000.cz or at our registered office at Prague 1-Hrad, postal code 11908.

We will process your request without undue delay, but within a maximum of one month. In exceptional cases, in particular due to the complexity of your request, we are entitled to extend this period by a further two months.